« Für Halliburton im Irak arbeiten: wie es in unseren Medien nicht berichtet wird | Main | The truth shall set you free! »

Comments

Grace upon the old guy.
Poor Lübke doesn´t deserve to be brought into this.

;)

ROFL. Very funny indeed.

btw: A few days ago, Gabi posted some odd figures from BBC:
"...while aid agencies counted at least 470 Iraqi dead in the Sunni city of Falluja alone last week, with 243 women and 200 children among them."

I e-mailed BBC and asked them about this weirdness (prolly wasn't the only one who likes to play Oberlehrer). Never heard back from them (BBC-reporters sometimes do write personally back, btw), but 30 minutes later, it magically looked like this:
".... while aid agencies counted at least 470 Iraqi dead in the Sunni city of Falluja alone last week."

And what was dishonest for my taste: Unlike BBC's usual good tradition, it was a "quiet" change, e.g. they did not change the time-stamp on top as they should have to indicate that they changed the text.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3625879.stm

Ganz großes Tennis! ;-)

N24: "Turkey, Turkish, same difference." :D

LOL, you would have thought they being professional journalists would have verified the translation on something like that. Well, maybe not.

Klink - got your email, responded and no go.

Anyway, check out the site I recommended, don't have to comment, just lurk. A lot more going on than we know.

Just don't want the trolls.

Klink - got your email, responded and no go.

Anyway, check out the site I recommended, don't have to comment, just lurk. A lot more going on than we know.

Just don't want the trolls. If you really want some fun, check out MerdeinFrance, run by an expat American.

ONLY 23,6 metric tons? What does this mistake really mean? I am not an expert. Are 23,6 tons nothing? Does it really matter if 23 or 50 tons? Isn't it hairsplitting?

By the way, they cancelled it. N24 says: error on this page.

The article of the BBC was on another Iraqi weblog. Many Americans complained about this. Obviously they were successful. That is great!

@Sandy
Tx for the info. Damn e-mail-provider. And I thought "lovecat.com" was a cute name, but apparently unreliable.

To anyone else who wrote me: I replied to all e-mails I got. Will give a new adress on here shortly. Sorry for that mishap or if you shouldn't have gotten anything back.

@Gabi
ONLY 23,6 metric tons? What does this mistake really mean? I am not an expert. Are 23,6 tons nothing? Does it really matter if 23 or 50 tons? Isn't it hairsplitting?

Upon quick googling now, Reuters has a newswire on this issue, titled Bush makes three mistakes while trying to cite one (apparently the turkey farm was for other WMD-utilities while the mustard gas itself was elsewhere?)

By the way, they cancelled it. N24 says: error on this page.

For those who wanna see who was foolish enough to pick it up: :-) News-Google Search für 'türkischen Senfgas'.

As of right now (10 AM CET) Hamburger Abendblatt, Die Presse, Der Standard. (The latter two are relatively serious Austrian papers)

The article of the BBC was on another Iraqi weblog. Many Americans complained about this.

I told ya I wouldn't be the only Oberlehrer. ;-)

@Klink

I like the Hamburger Abendblatt version. At least it wasn't a copy and paste of the original article.

I wonder what happened: Either their translator made the same mistake, or their research consists out of rehashing other news stories.

I tend to believe the latter to be more common and probable.

That's hilarious! By the way, in Arabic the name for a turkey is a "Greek"...

Klink wrote:
"...while aid agencies counted at least 470 Iraqi dead in the Sunni city of Falluja alone last week, with 243 women and 200 children among them."

I e-mailed BBC and asked them about this weirdness (prolly wasn't the only one who likes to play Oberlehrer). Never heard back from them (BBC-reporters sometimes do write personally back, btw), but 30 minutes later, it magically looked like this:

".... while aid agencies counted at least 470 Iraqi dead in the Sunni city of Falluja alone last week."

FWIW: I had received an answer back. Only my spam-filter is too tight and I fished it now from the garbage can. :-) (I get about 200 spams a day on that adress)

To: xxxxx@yyyyyyy.yy
Subject: RE: Factual Errors
From: "NewsOnline Errors"
Date: Thu, 15 Apr 2004

Thank you for your email. The figures, which we sourced in our story,
came from five international aid agencies operating in Falluja and were
reported by the Reuters news service. Thank you for your interest in the
BBC News website.

Regards

Dear David,

was it not you who published this linguistic marvel:

"The Europeans stand at one extreme of a world view bent on securing their own lofty position on a base of imagined values like international law, which in reality do nothing to protect human rights. And on the other end of this curved political spectrum they meet Bin Laden."

translation:

"Wer wie Europa am anderen Ende einer Weltanschauung steht, die irrational die eigenen Prründe aufgrund irgendwelcher fantasierten Werte wie Völkerrecht etc. sichern, die den Menschenrechten widersprechen, wird das andere Ende dieser Einstellung,. nämlich Bin Laden, treffen."

http://medienkritik.typepad.com/blog/2004/04/the_big_bad_clo.html

While it is understandable albeit inexcusable for a journalist to confuse "Turkey" and "turkey", how could someone claiming a higher standard than this translate
"do nothing to protect" as "widersprechen"?

Has it ever crossed your mind that you might be part of the same media culture you purport to criticise?

Note from David: Your quote refers to a posting by Samir, an Iraqi. That was clearly stated at the beginning and at the end of the posting. I did not write the posting. Samir produced the English and the German version.

I realize his English (and his German) is not perfect. Why should it be? He certainly is not "part of the same media culture" I "purport to criticise". He provides an authentic picture of the situation in Iraq and is a highly welcomed contributor to our blog.

You really compare his posting with the AP/N24 blunder? Turkey farm in Libya = türkischer Bauernhof in Libyen? You must be kidding!

Try again. I know, you can do better than that...

"Note from David: Your quote refers to a posting by Samir, an Iraqi. That was clearly stated at the beginning and at the end of the posting. I did not write the posting."

That is why I wrote that you "published" (not "wrote" or "translated") the article. And just as you have criticised "N24" as a whole (and not merely its translators), you will have to accept responsibility for the articles you chose to publish on your website.

But please, I did not mean to offend you or the author. The article offered an interesting perspective and I enjoyed reading it.

"Try again. I know, you can do better than that..."

I will. A little "Medienkritik-Kritik" won't hurt.
Keep up the good work!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Our Mission

The Debate

Blog powered by Typepad

May 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31